Programme – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

ESSCS > ESSCS 2007 > Programme

Ways of Worldmaking: Narratives, Archives and Media
(30 July – 4 August, 2007)

Preliminary Programme

30. July

Arrival and registration in Rauischholzhausen
(Shuttle service from Frankfurt Airport and Giessen to Rauischholzhausen)

12.30-13.30  Welcome Lunch
13.30-14.00  Welcome (Ansgar Nünning, GCSC)
14.00-14.45  Keynote Speaker: Frederik Tygstrup (Copenhagen Doctoral School): “The Politics of Symbolic Forms” (Plenary Lecture)
14.45-15.15  Coffee Break
15.15-16.45  Ph.D/Post-Doc Session 1
(Treppensaal: Narrative and Archive Panels; weißer Saal: Media Panel)
16.45-17.15  Coffee Break
17.15-18.45  Ph.D/Post-Doc Session 2
(Treppensaal: Narrative and Archive Panels; weißer Saal: Media Panel)
19.00   Dinner (Rauischholzhausen)

31. July

8.00-9.00  Breakfast
9.00-9.45  Keynote Speaker: Ansgar Nünning (GCSC): “Making Crises, Making Histories: Ways of Worldmaking from a Narratological Point of View” (Plenary Lecture)
9.45-11.15  Ph.D/Post-Doc Session 3
(Treppensaal: Archive and Media Panels; weißer Saal: Narrative Panel)
11.15-11.45  Coffee Break
11.45-13.15  Ph.D/Post-Doc Session 4
(Treppensaal: Archive and Media Panels; weißer Saal: Narrative Panel)
13.15-14.15 Lunch
14.15-15.00  Keynote Speaker: Grinor Rojo (University of Chile): “Ways of Worldmaking from the Point of View of Cultural Theory in Latin America“ (Plenary Lecture)
15.15   Excursion to Marburg
19.00  Dinner Marburg (Restaurant)

1. August

8.00-9.00  Breakfast
9.00-9.45  Keynote Speaker: Lois Renner: Ways of Worldmaking from an Artist’s Point of View” (Plenary Lecture)
9.45-11.15  Ph.D/Post-Doc Session 5
(Treppensaal: Narrative and Archive Panels; weißer Saal: Media Panel)
11.15-11.45  Coffee Break
11.45-13.15  Ph.D/Post-Doc Session 6
  (Treppensaal: Archive and Narrative Panels; weißer Saal: Media Panel)
13.15-14.15  Lunch
14.15-15.45  Master Class (Grinor Rojo)
Master Class (Lois Renner)
15.45-16.15  Coffee Break
16.15-17.45 Ph.D/Post-Doc Session
  (Treppensaal: Narrative and Media Panels; weißer Saal: Archive Panel)
18.00   Dinner (Rauischholzhausen)

2. August

8.00-9.00  Breakfast
9.15  Transfer to Heidelberg (estimated arrival time: 11.30 Uhr; check-in hotel)
12.00-12.45 Keynote Speaker: Steven Connor (London Consortium): “A History of ‘The World’: Heidegger, Lovelock, Serres” (Plenary Lecture)
13.00-14.00 Lunch (IWH)
14.00-15.30 Ph.D/Post-Doc Session 8: Narrative/Media Panel (Plenum)
15.45  Sightseeing in Heidelberg
19.00  Dinner (Restaurant)

3. August

8.00-9.00  Breakfast
9.00-9.45  Keynote Speaker: Thomas Elsaesser (ASCA): "From Work to World: Alfred Hitchcock and the Museum" (Plenary Lecture)
9.45-11.15  Ph.D/Post-Doc Session 9: Media Panel (Plenum)
11.15-11.45  Coffee Break
11.45-13.15  Ph.D/Post-Doc Session 10: Media Panel (Plenum)
13.15-14.15  Lunch (IWH)
14.15-15.45  Master Class: “Theories of Worldmaking: Ingarden (Phenomenology), Goodman (Constructivism), Schank & Abelson (Cognitive Psychology)” (Herbert Grabes - GCSC)
Workshop: “Making the Nation Come Real: The Concept of National Cinema – Approaches, Methods and Case Studies” (Francesco Pitassio, University of Udine)
16.00  Sightseeing in Heidelberg
19.00  Dinner (Restaurant)

4. August

8.00-9.00  Breakfast
9.00-9.45 Keynote Speaker: Knut Ove Eliassen (NTNU): "Where were the media before Samuel Morse? Remarks on the historicity of media phenomenology." (Plenary Lecture)
9.45-11.15 Ph.D/Post-Doc Session 11: Narrative/Media Panel (Plenum)
11.15-11.45  Coffee Break
11.45-12.45  Evaluation Session (Computer room)
12.45-13.15  Closing Remarks
13.15-14.15 Lunch (IWH)
14.30  Sightseeing Activities

5. August

Shuttle Service from Heidelberg to FfM airport: 11 o’clock

Please note:
• Every participant presents a paper of a maximum duration of 20 minutes. There will be 10 minutes time for discussion afterwards.
Treppensaal and weißer Saal are seminar rooms at Castle Rauischholzhausen